C.V

SIEGLINDE KARL-SPENCE       

 

email: karl.spence@optusnet.com.au

 

1943           Born Lahr, Germany.

1953           Moved to Australia. Settled in Griffith, N.S.W.

1962-65     Worked and travelled in New Zealand, Europe and England.

1968           Moved to England.

1974-78     Studied Jewellery at Middlesex Polytechnic, London, England.

1982           Returned to Australia.

2010           Based in Tasmania and Sydney

2012           Based in Bundeena – Royal National Park – Sydney

 

I call myself an Earth artist because my work is primarily concerned with a reverence for and an honouring of the land. My practice ranges from works for the body to transitory site-specific offerings in the landscape, gallery installations and other sculptural pieces. The works are concerned with nature, psychological states of mind and cycles of existence and are made from predominantly natural materials.

 

This allows me to speak about my ecological commitment, as well as creating work which ‘touches the earth lightly’. The wearers/viewers are reminded not only of the beauty of the natural world, but also of their symbiotic relationship with it.

 

The natural world is for me a site of healing and solace, as well as spiritual renewal.

 

My work is about absence as much as presence, about memory and loss

                                                                             about dreams and mystery

                                                                             about vulnerability and protection

                                                                             about spirituality and fragility

                                                                             about expanding existing boundaries

                                                                             about longing and belonging

                                                                             but mostly about heart and soul.

 

INSTALLATION/ PERFORMANCE WORKS/ TRANSITORY ‘SKETCHES’

 

2016

“native mistletoe mandala” – Amylothica dictyophleba – transitory work – exists as photograph only – Brushgrove – October – photograph:  Paul Brennan

“today in the garden at Bundeena”- transitory “sketch” – ephemeral work – exists as photo only – Bundeena – February – photo: Tim Cole

2015

       “Gatherings” – Transitory “sketch” - ephemeral work – exists as photograph only -Bundeena November – photo: Tim Cole 
       “a walk to the shops at Bundeena” - Transitory “sketch”- ephemeral work – exists as photograph only – Bundeena – November

         Acacia floribunda blossoms - ephemeral work – exists as photograph only – Bundeena  

        Darwinia Citriodora blossoms - ephemeral work- exists as photograph only – Bundeena        

        Callicoma serratifolia blossoms - ephemeral work – exists as photograph only – Bundeena                                                                       

2014   

Christmas Mandala  – Corymbia ficifolia blossomsephemeral work – exists as  photograph only – Bundeena December 2014

Burragorang storm offering –  Angophora costata seed pods – ephemeral work – exists as photograph only – Bundeena November

2013

“Home & Hosed”- exhibition at Hazelhurst Gallery, Sydney – curated by Liz Nowell – installed

‘Healing Mandala’ – 365 Offerings” –Hazelhurst Gallery – Gymea NSW –   16th May – 30th June

“Grevillea eriostachya meditation for Rory”ephemeral work – 20th May 2013

“Hardenbergia violacea” blossoms – meditation for Rory – ephemeral work – exists as photograph only – Bundeena – 20th August.

“Angophora floribunda blossoms mandala” – Christmas 2013 – ephemeral work – exists as photograph only – Bundeena – 23rd December

“Scaevola aemula petals mandala” – ephemeral work – exists as photograph only – Bundeena – 31st December.

2012  

‘arrows of eternity mandala’ – whittled eucalyptus sticks – ephemeral work – made in  the artists studio and recorded photographically by the artist – 12th December

‘Dance of life – spirit and transformation’ – ephemeral work – Royal National Park,Sydney – 16th May – recorded photographically by Elizabeth Bungay-Burbidge.

‘throwing sticks shadow’ – ephemeral work – Royal National Park, Sydney – 16th May Photographed by the artist.

‘Constellation dreaming at the cliff edge’ – ephemeral work using whittled eucalypt sticks – Royal National Park, Sydney – 16th May – recorded photographically by the artist.

‘Flight and resurrection’ – ephemeral work made in studio at Bundeena – 4th June. Recorded photographically by the artist.

‘Wonga Wonga vine Mandala’ – ephemeral work made at Alison & Boyd’s Burragorang Valley home – 29th September

‘Lorikeet feather dreaming’ mandala – ephemeral work made in studio at Bundeena, 9th October

2011

‘Das Lied von der Erde Mandala – 365 Opfergabe – Song of the Earth Mandala – 365  offerings – (homage to Gustav Mahler symphony’) commissioned artwork for the Holman Clinic, Launceston General Hospital through arts @ work – March

Feathering’ – ephemeral installation on Maria Island using Cape Barren Geese feathers – part of Maria Island Camp- Architecture Studio – University of Tasmania – March

‘Acacia longifolia Mandala – Bundeena’made with Tamah McDonald Karl in new studio at Bundeena. Ephemeral work recorded photographically – 12th July.

‘Paul’s birthday mandala’ – Brushgrove – ephemeral work recorded photographically – 6th May. Using reeds growing by the Clarence River.

2010

Seed Meditation – allocasuarina seeds – gifted to James Jones and Petrina Moore

Seed Meditation – Kennedia rubicunda seeds – photographed by Philip Kuruvita

Seed Meditation – Acacia terminalis seeds – photographed by Philip Kuruvita

‘Memento Mori for Rory’ – eucalyptus leucoxylon blossoms – from tree at Denman Road planted in memory of Rory in 2004 – made with Tina Leaman in studio, 2nd June, 2010 – recorded photographically by Philip Kuruvita

‘Heather memento mori for Rory’ – heather gathered and made into a mandala, from the moors above Edmundbyers in Northumbria, England where some of Rory’s ashes were scattered 6 years ago – recorded photographically

 

2006-2009     Ephemeral site-specific installations at various locations using natural found materials – recorded photographically.

 

2008

‘Sorry day’ mandala – February 14th – Kevin Rudd apologises to the Aboriginal Stolen Generation

‘Seeds for Thought’ – Artist-in-Residence on King Island, at King Island Cultural  Centre, with director Sally Marsden co-ordinating working with local community and school to create three mandalas from ideas relating to fire.

2006

‘Ephemeral Art at the Invisible Lodge’ - ephemeral and site specific work made at   Friendly Beaches, Freycinet, Tasmania, entitled ‘transient trance’- commissioned by Joan Masterman. Assisted by Gillian Marsden.

‘Memento Mori for Rory’ – mandala – ephemeral work – Clematis aristata seeds recorded photographically by Philip Kuruvita.

2005

‘Gatherings’- working with Northern Suburbs Community Centre and Adult Day Support Centre to create mandalas from natural found materials on the site.

‘Memento Mori for Rory’ – ephemeral work made in Griselda’s garden in Northumberland, England to commemorate one year since Rory’s death, using 365 upturned daisies- 20th May- recorded photographically.

‘Inula’ – ephemeral sketch using Inula petals from Griselda’s garden- August- recorded photographically.

2004

‘Five Mandalas – The Web of Life’ - commissioned by the Burnie City Art Gallery to work with the Burnie community to make an installation in the gallery which responds to Burnie’s natural environment.

‘Memento Mori Mandala for Rory’ - ephemeral work made in studio with Gillian Marsden using Callistemon subulatus blossoms – 15th November – recorded photographically by Philip Kuruvita.

2003

  ‘Future Perfect’ – collaboration with writer and art critic Peter Timms on a project co-ordinated by Dick Bett and Gerard Castles bringing together writers, thinkers and visual artists responding to the Forestry debate in Tasmania and particularly the unwelcomed sponsorship of Forestry Tasmania with the 10 Days on the Island Festival.

2002-2003

 ‘Healing Mandala – 365 Offerings’ - installed at the Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Inveresk site as part of the Association of Australian Gallery Guiding Organisations 14th National Biennial Conference‘Evolving Landscape’.

2002

 Adelaide Festival of the Arts 2002 -‘edible lei’ Project - in collaboration with Gay Bilson (co-director of Adelaide Festival) – Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Adelaide.

‘eternal echoes’ – site-specific installation commissioned by the University of Tasmania North-West Centre, Burnie.

DarkLight – site specific installation/performance to celebrate the winter solstice. Inaugural installation at new Wood Design Collection Gallery – curator Barbara Bullard.

Radiance – ‘timeless gifts’ site specific installation at Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Launceston, in celebration of 100 years of consecration and as a memorial to first anniversary of 11th September – curated by Adam Blackshaw.

2001

 Ephemeral Sculpture Project – ‘in memory of….’ – site specific installation at new Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Inveresk, Launceston – curated by Bridget Sullivan.

Boat – ‘journey of eternal beginnings’ – installation in Kelly’s Garden, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart – curated by Frieda Beukenkamp.

2000

‘5 Gold rings’ - ‘The First Day’ – installation in Kelly’s Garden, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, curated by Frieda Beukenkamp.

‘Secret Places’ – Collaborative Installation with photographer Kate Hamilton, writer Hazel Smith and composer/musician Ron Nagorcka – Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, New South Wales..

‘Boobyalla offering for burnt ground’ – site-specific transitory installation on land on NE coast of Tasmania – 24th September – recorded photographically.

1999

‘Healing Mandala – 365 Offerings’ – installed as part of Seeing and Remembering exhibition at Poimena Gallery, Launceston – curator Robert Ikin.

1998

‘8th Gasworks Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition’ - Gasworks Park, Melbourne, part of the Visual Arts programme for l998 Melbourne International Festival of the Arts – 10 site specific ephemeral installations.

‘Healing Mandala – 365 Offerings’ - installed as part of the Canberra National Sculpture Forum in the Canberra School of Art Gallery Foyer and also as part of Text-Isle Regional Fibre Forum, Hobart.

‘SORRY’ - site specific transitory installation on beach on North Coast, Tasmania – recorded photographically.

‘Devotional Mantle’ – site-specific, participatory, ephemeral earth art project installed at the Australian National Botanic Gardens as part of the Canberra National Sculpture Forum.

‘Offering of Reconciliation and Healing’ – site specific installation Roaring Beach, Tasman Peninsula, as part of the Tasmanian Seachange project.

1997

‘Placing the Secrets’Sound and Image comprovisation-collaboration with austraLYSIS at Performance Space – Sydney.

‘Honesty Offering’ – Site-specific transitory installation in private garden for Christmas celebration, Launceston, Tasmania.

‘Henty Dunes Offering’ - Site-specific transitory installation in South West Coast,Tasmania – recorded photographically.

‘Red Bead seed offering’ – Site-specific transitory installation and performance, honouring Jack Agostini stone circles of l940, Botanic Gardens, Darwin. Solo work, recorded photographically and on Video.

Site-specific transitory ‘Ariadne Seed’ offering at Rapid Creek, Darwin. Solo work, recorded photographically.

Site-specific transitory ‘Pandanus Seed’ offering at Botanic Gardens, Darwin. Solo work, recorded photographically.

‘l000 Red Strings’Installation at Language, Learning & Culture Conference, Darwin, with Edwin Ride as co-ordinator.

‘Healing Mandala’ - 365 Offerings’ – installed at Woods Street Gallery, Darwin.

‘Earthlinks’ - Collaborative installation with basketmaker Gwen Egg at Earthlinks environmental education conference, University of Tasmania, Hobart.

‘Secret Places’ – Collaborative Installation with photographer Kate Hamilton, writer Hazel Smith and composer/musician Ron Nagorcka – Waverley City Gallery – Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura. CAST Touring Exhibition.  

1996

‘Secret Places’ – Collaborative Installation with photographer Kate Hamilton, writer Hazel Smith and composer/musician Ron Nagorcka, Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Launceston; Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery, Hobart.

‘Mildura Reflections’ - Site specific, commissioned installation in grounds of Mildura Arts Centre, for ‘Confluence’, visual art component of Mildura Arts Festival.

‘Healing Mandala – 365 Offerings’ – Gallery Installation, as part of ‘Confluence’, visual art component of Mildura Arts Festival.

1995

Site-specific transitory ‘offering’ at Little Musselroe Bay, East Coast Tasmania, January. Solo work, recorded photographically.

Site-specific transitory ‘offering’ at Lord Howe Island. Solo work, recorded photographically.

Site-specific transitory ‘offering’ at Ocean Beach, Strahan, West Coast Tasmania, September. Solo work, recorded photographically.

Gallery Installation, entitled ‘Healing Mandala – 365 Offerings’, created as entry for Blundstone Contemporary Art Prize 1995; entry reached 2nd stage of competition.

‘Interaction’ - Site-specific installation entitled ‘Travelling Beyond’ in Cataract Gorge Cliff Grounds for Launceston Sculpture Project, co-ordinated by ARThouse; collaborative project with Gillian Marsden.

1994

Site-specific transitory ‘offering – 3 Honesty Rings’ in Griselda’s garden, Hallsteads, Alnmouth, Northumberland, UK. Solo work, recorded photographically.

1993

Site-specific transitory ‘offering’ at Little Musselroe Bay, East Coast Tasmania, December. Solo work, recorded photographically.

‘To the Surface’ – Installation entitled ‘Earthbound’, in exhibition of contemporary landscape art curated by Ray Arnold, Plimsoll Gallery, University of Tasmania Centre for the Arts, Hobart. Group event.

1992

Site-specific transitory ‘offering’ at Sundown Point, West Coast Tasmania, December. Solo work, recorded photographically.

1991

 Permanent site specific installation in natural environment, at Waverley Flora Park, Hobart – collaborative project with Torquil Canning, dry stone waller. Funded by TAAB through Tasmanian Arts Council.

‘Dreams – Memories’ – Installation/Audience Participation work, at the Gatekeeper’s Cottage (Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery annexe), Cataract Gorge, Launceston. Solo event.

‘Our Common Ground’‘Earthlines’: one day installation/audience participation work at University of Tasmania’s Centre for the Arts, Hobart, as contribution to seminar associated with visit by Susan Clifford of U.K.’s ‘Common Ground’. Solo event, recorded on video and in post-conference publication.

‘Gateways at Fortesque Bay’ – ‘Fragile Visions’: permanent site specific installation in the natural environment of Fortesque Bay, Tasman Peninsular. Funded by the Forestry Commission in connection with visit by Susan Clifford of U.K.’s ‘Common Ground’. Group event.

1990   

‘TRANCEfigureD SPIRIT’ – Installation/Performance at Arthouse, Launceston. collaborative work with sound-text poet Hazel Smith & dancer/performer Graham Jones. One-off collaborative event.

‘World Environment Day – June 5th’ – Performance work in Launceston streets – wearing garland of Japanese maple and pinning leaves onto passers-by.

1989

‘Signed Original Since’ – Collaborative performance at Tasdance studios, Launceston, Tasmania. December. Group event.

1988

‘Transience, Place, Memories’ – Installation at Cockatoo Gallery, Launceston, Tasmania. Solo event.  

1985

‘Installation of Jewellery and Metalwork’ – Five Steps Gallery, Sydney. Solo event.

 

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

              

1988  

‘Tasmanian Marks & Relics’ – Devonport Art Gallery,Tasmania.  – Crafts Council Gallery of Tasmania, Hobart. – Contemporary Jewellery Gallery, Sydney.

1987  

  ‘Tasmanian Marks & Relics’ – Tasmanian State Institute of Technology, Launceston, Tasmania.

1986

‘Australian Impressions’ – Electrum Gallery, London.

 

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2009

‘Bravura’ 21st Century Australian Craft – Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide,  Curator – Robert Reason

2008

‘Christmas 2008 Exhibition’ – Electrum Gallery, London

‘The Work of Art’ – exhibition – University Gallery, Launceston – curator Jane Deeth      

2007

‘Ornament as Art’ Avant-Garde Jewelry from the Helen Williams Drutt Collection – The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston USA – curator Cindi Strauss – travelling exhibition

‘Christmas 2007 Exhibition’ – Electrum Gallery, London

2006 

the crafted object 1960s-80’s’ – National Gallery of Australia – curated by Robert Bell,         Senior Curator, Decorative Arts and Design – 26 August to 10 December.

‘Wallpaper’- Carnegie Gallery, Hobart – curated by Greg Leong.

‘making relations’ – ‘mandala for the path of awakening’CAST Gallery, Hobart -Devonport Regional Gallery – CAST Touring Exhibition – curator: Suzi Attiwell

2005

‘Christmas 2005 Exhibition’ - Electrum Gallery, London.

‘Woven forms’ contemporary basket making in Australia - Object Gallery, Sydney – Curated by Lola Greeno, Lindy Allen, Louise Hamby, Virginia Kaiser, Andrew Nicholls, Brian Parkes. – travelling exhibition.

2004 

‘Christmas 2004 Exhibition’ – Electrum Gallery, London.

2003

‘Christmas 2003 Exhibition’ – Electrum Gallery, London.

2002-2004

 ‘City of Hobart Art Prize 2002’ - Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery, Hobart. Judged by Grace Cochrane, Dr. Benjamin Genocchio & Peter Timms.

‘Material Witness’ – 15th Tamworth Fibre Textile Biennial - Tamworth City Gallery, Tamworth, curated by Robyn Daw. Travelling nationwide for 2 years.

‘wild nature’ in contemporary Australian art and craft – Jam Factory Contemporary Craft and Design Gallery, Adelaide. SA – curated by Margot Osborne. Travelling nationwide for 2 years.

‘Christmas 2002 Exhibition’ – Electrum Gallery, London.

2001

 ‘Aspects of Tasmanian Art’ - inaugural exhibition at new Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Inveresk, Launceston – curator Bridget Sullivan.          

‘past lives, new beginnings…’ Migration and Tasmania – new Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Inveresk, Launceston.

‘20th National Craft Acquisition Award’ – Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory.

‘Craft from Scratch’ 8. Triennial Form & Matters – Australia & Germany - Centre for Contemporary Craft – Sydney.

‘Christmas exhibition 200l’ – Electrum Gallery, London, UK.

2000 

‘Craft from Scratch’ 8. Triennial Form & Matters – Australia & Germany Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany.      

‘Federation – Australian Art and Society 1901-2001’ - National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT. – travelling nationally.         

1998

‘Ecologies of Place and Memory’ - University Gallery, University of Tasmania, Launceston –          curator Bridget Sullivan – Plimsoll Gallery, Centre for the Arts, University of Tasmania, Hobart and several mainland venues.

‘Armlinks’ – Darwin Visual Arts Association, touring exhibition, curator Edwin Ride – Araluen Centre, Alice Springs, NT., travelling to all states in Australia.

1997

‘Circles about the Body’ – University of Tasmania, Launceston, touring exhibition, curators Ray Norman and Doreen Mellor: Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart and Flinders Art Museum, City Gallery, Adelaide, SA. and several other mainland venues.

1996 

 ‘Horizons: Charting a Personal Journey’ – CAST Touring Exhibition to Tasmanian venues, as well as several states in Australia.

1995

 ‘Crossing Borders: History, Culture and Identity in Australian Contemporary Textile Art’ - Exhibition touring U.S. museums & galleries from June 1995, curated by Christopher Leitch & Sue Rowley.

‘Pins & Needles: Identity & Meaning’ – University of Tasmania Touring Exhibition to Silpakorn University, Bangkok, Thailand.

1994

‘reveal/conceal’ – Exhibition in conjunction with 3rd International Women Playwrights Conference, Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre.

‘Vessels: The Object of Holding’ – Exhibition at Arcoona, Deloraine, Tasmania.

Christmas Show – Electrum Gallery, London.

1993

‘Griffith Sons & Daughters Exhibition’ - 10th birthday exhibition, Griffith Regional Art Gallery, New South Wales.

‘Adornments – Art on an Intimate Scale’ - CAST Touring Exhibition to Tasmanian & interstate venues, 1993-94.

1992

‘Schmuckszene 92’ – Internationalen Handwerksmesse, Munich, Germany. Exhibition of selected international jewellers.

‘Unfamiliar Territory’ – Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide – Curator: Timothy Morrell.

‘First Australian Contemporary Jewellery Biennial’ – Canberra School of Art Exhibition Gallery – Curator: Anne Brennan.

‘National Contemporary Jewellery Award’ – Griffith Regional Art Gallery, New South Wales.

‘20 Years of Arts Funding’ – Australia Council Exhibition, Private Members Gallery, Parliament House, Canberra.

1991

‘Amulet: Protection in the Modern World’ – Contemporary Jewellery Gallery, Sydney.

‘20th Anniversary Exhibition’ – Electrum Gallery, London.

‘Contemporary Jewellery & Metalwork: 1977-91’ – Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Launceston.

‘Precious & the Body’ – Curated by Ray Norman, University of Tasmania Gallery, Launceston. .

‘The Body in Question’ – Gallery Two, Launceston. Circular Head Arts Festival, Stanley, Tasmania.

‘Subject/Object’ – ARThouse, Launceston.

‘First Australian Contemporary Jewellery Biennial’ - Curated by Anne Brennan

                                    – Jam Factory, Adelaide

                                    – Queen Victoria Museum, Launceston.

                                    – Powerhouse Museum, Sydney

‘Out of the Blue’ – ARThouse event, Launceston.

1990

‘Glass on Metal’ – Curated by Ray Norman, T.S.I.T. Gallery, Launceston.

‘Australian Contemporary Jewellery’ – Curated by Peter Timms, Pacific Nations Tour 1990-91.

‘Letters from you’ – Cockatoo Gallery – curated by Jane Deeth in collaboration with Penny Mason.

‘Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art’ – Curated by Jane de Teliga, Marimura Art Museum, Marajuku, Japan.

‘Bangles +’ – Cimitiere Gallery, Launceston.

1989

‘Collaboration’ – Sculptural structure, entitled ‘Sanctuary’, in collaboration with Rory  Spence (architect) – Cockatoo Gallery, Launceston, Tasmania.

‘Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art’ - Victoria & Albert Museum, London – Powerhouse Museum, Sydney.

‘Contemporary Wearables’ – Toowoomba Art Gallery, Queensland.

‘Spitten Chips’ – Art show & auction for N.S.W. southern forests – Conservation Council of the South-East Region & Canberra, Gorman House.

‘Delineations – exploring drawing’ – Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney.

1988

‘Imagination and Metaphor’ - Curated by Patricia Anderson  – Griffith Regional Art Gallery, N.S.W.  WaggaWagga City Art Gallery, N.S.W.

‘Contemporary Jewellery – The Australian Experience 1977-88’ - Contemporary Jewellery Gallery, Sydney.

‘Australian Decorative Arts – 1788-1988’ – Australian National Gallery, Canberra. Historical Survey Exhibition.

1987

Christmas Show – Electrum Gallery, London.

1985

‘Worn Issues?’ – N.S.W. Regional Art Galleries. Travelling Exhibition.

‘Opening Show’ – Contemporary Jewellery Gallery, Sydney.

‘Environmental Concerns’ – Crafts Council Gallery, Sydney.

‘Stuart Devlin Award’ – Meat Market, Melbourne.

1984

 ‘Worn Issues?’  – Jam Factory, Adelaide. – Makers Mark, Melbourne.  – Aladdin Gallery,Sydney.  – Crafts Council Gallery, Canberra.

‘Australian Crafts 84’ – Meat Market, Melbourne.                    

‘Australian Images’ – Curated by Sue Forster, Crafts Council of N.S.W. Travelling Exhibition.

‘Cross Currents’ – Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences, Sydney. (Travelling to all States and New Zealand).

1983

‘New Work’ – Curated by Peter Emmett, Crafts Council Gallery, Sydney.

Christmas Show – Crafts Council Gallery, Sydney.

‘Australian Decorative Arts: The Past Ten Years’ – Australian National Gallery, Canberra.Historical Survey Exhibition.

1982

‘Golden Glory’ – Royal Crescent Hotel, Bath.

‘A Review of Present Art Enamelling’ – Rye.

 ‘Enamels Today’ – Goldsmiths Hall, London.

1981

‘Ex-Middlesex Polytechnic Students’ – Tony Laws Gallery, London.        

1981

‘10th Anniversary’ – Electrum Gallery, London.

‘Dazzle’ – National Theatre, London.  Clarendon Gallery, London.

1980 

 ‘Loot 80’ – Goldsmith’s Hall, London.

1979

‘Loot’- Goldsmith’s Hall, London, then travelling to Los Angeles, USA and Australia.                                                                                                    

1978

 ‘Synthetic Jewellery’ – East Midlands Arts Travelling Exhibition.

1978 on

Electrum Gallery, London. Work on permanent display.

1978-82

           Victoria & Albert Museum Craft Shop. Work on permanent display.

1978-80 

          Tony Laws Gallery, London. Work on permanent display.

1970-74 

          Portobello Road Market Stall – selling my own work

 

AWARDS/GRANTS/COMMISSIONS

 

2013   

Commissioned by Elizabeth Bungay-Burbidge to make a neckpiece from Tasmanian Blue Gum pods – October

Commissioned by Boyd to make neckpiece from Rainbow lorikeet feathers – November

2011 

Commission by arts@work to install artwork at the Holman Clinic, Launceston General Hospital – called ‘Das Lied von der Erde Mandala’ – 365 Opfergabe – Song of the Earth Mandala – 365 Offerings (homage to Gustav Mahler symphony) – March

2002

Commission by the University of Tasmania, North-West Centre to install ephemeral work called eternal echoes.

1998

Part recipient of Artists grant for Canberra National Sculpture Forum 1998 – Australia Council funded.

Arts Tasmania – funds for accommodation and partial travel to Canberra National Sculpture Forum.

Artists grant for Sculpture by the Sea, Tasman Peninsula – a SOCOG event.

Artists grant for Gasworks Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition 1998 – funded by City of Port Phillip, Arts Victoria and Vic Health.

1997

Recipient of Artist-in-Residence Grant at Darwin Visual Arts Association – Australia Council and Greening Australia

1995   

Part recipient of Artists Grant for contribution towards Secret Places catalogue – Pat Corrigan Artist Grant, NAVA.

1992

Part recipient of Project Grant for Secret Places, collaborative work with poet, photographer & composer – Multi-Artform Panel, Arts Tasmania.

National Contemporary Jewellery Award: Section II: ‘Jewellery Using Non-precious Materials’ – Griffith Regional Art Gallery, New South Wales.

1991   

Grant for permanent site specific installation at Waverley Flora Park, Hobart – Tasmanian Arts Council.

Grant for video documentation by David Male of installation/participation work at University of Tasmania’s Centre for the Arts – Tasmanian Arts Advisory Board.

1990   

Project Grant for collaborative work – Visual Arts & Crafts Board of Australia Council

1988   

‘Transience, Place Memories’ Exhibition Grant – Visual Arts & Crafts Board of Australia Council.

1987   

Craftsperson-in-Residence – School of Art, Tasmanian State Institute of Technology,  Launceston, Tasmania.

1984   

Warringah Art Prize, NSW – Highly Commended, Open Section.

1978-79

New Craftsperson Grant – Crafts Council of Great Britain.

1976   

First Prize – Young Jewellery Designer Award, London.

1975   

Special Prize – Young Jewellery Designer Award, London.

 

COLLECTIONS

 

 National Gallery of Australia, Canberra.

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth.

Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin, NT.

Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Launceston, Tasmania.

Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences, Sydney, N.S.W.

Box Hill Town Hall Collection, Melbourne, Victoria.

Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, N.S.W.

Griffith Regional Gallery, Griffith, N.S.W.

Helen Drutt English private collection, Philadelphia, U.S.

Racine Art Museum (Racine, Wisconsin, USA)

Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas, USA

         University of Canberra, Canberra, ACT

         Private collections

PUBLICATIONS

 

2016   

“Barbara Cartlidge and Electrum Gallery – A Passion for Jewellery” – Beatriz Chadour-Sampson and Janice Hosegood – pages 176, 177. – published by arnoldsche art publishers.

“Word Migrant”  by Hazel Smith – book cover – “Veil of Mourning” 1989

2014

       “Place and Adornment”- A history of contemporary Jewellery in Australia and N Z, – Damian Skinner and Kevin Murray – pages 122, 123.

2013

“Home & Hosed”exhibition at Hazelhurst Gallery, Sydney – curated by Liz Nowell – catalogue Hazelhurst Gallery.

2009    

‘Bravura’ 21st Century Australian Craft – catalogue, Art Gallery of South Australia, Curator Robert Reason.

2007 

‘Ornament as Art’ Avant-Garde Jewelry from the Helen Williams Drutt Collection, Publication from the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, USA – curator – Cindi Strauss

2006   

the crafted object 1960s-80’s’ – National Gallery of Australia – curated by Robert Bell, Senior Curator, Decorative Arts and Design – 26 August to 10 December.

2005   

New year dawn of inspiration - Examiner, Spectrum Arts, 1st January, 2005 – Jo McIntyre, p.50

2004   

‘Five Mandalas – The Web of Life’ - Murcury, Hobart, 22April, 2004

‘Five Mandalas – The Web of Life’ – Advocate, Burnie, 20April 2004

‘Five Mandalas – The Web of Life’ – Exhibition Brochure

2003   

Future Perfect’ – catalogue of project co-ordinated by Dick Bett and Gerard Castles bringing together writers, thinkers and visual artists responding to the Forestry debate in Tasmania and particularly the unwelcomed sponsorship of Forestry Tasmania with 10 Days on the Island.

‘wild nature’ – Object magazine – Stephanie Radok – p.76-77

‘wild nature’ – Artlink, vol 23 # l – David Kerr – p.96

2002   

‘edible lei’ Project - Adelaide Festival of the Arts 2002 – Festival brochure.

‘edible lei’ Project – Adelaide Festival of the Arts 2002 – ‘Object’ magazine, issue 40, pages 38-39 – Gay Bilson.

‘edible lei’ - Examiner, Launceston, February 25 – page 16 – Carol Marshall.

Material Witness – catalogue, 15th Tamworth Fibre Textile Biennial. curator, Robyn Daw.

Material Witness – The Northern Daily Leader – Tamworth, – p. 20, Megan Dixon.

eternal echoes – Advocate, Burnie, May 14th, page 14.

 eternal echoes – Advocate, Burnie, May 2nd, page 5.

DarkLight - Examiner, Launceston, Spectrum arts – June 29 – page 33 – Martin Stevenson

Federation; Australian Art and Society 1901 – 2001 – Examiner, Launceston, Spectrum arts, May 11 – page 36 – Alyssa Curtayne.

wild nature in contemporary Australian Art and Craft – catalogue by Margot Osborne with Jam Factory Contemporary Craft & Design.

wild nature - The Advetiser, Adelaide, Friday November 8, 2002., page 71 – Noris Ioannou

2000   

craft from scratch – catalogue 8. Triennial Form & Matters – Australia & Germany – Art Gallery of South Australia & Museum fur Angewandte Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany.

keys round her tongue – Hazel Smith – short prose, poems and performance texts, published by Soma Publications, p.20 – 25.

Object, no.4/00, International Craft Triennale, Christopher Menz – p.19.

Artlink, vol.20, no.3 – ‘Social Ecology for a sustainable Future’ article, photograph, p.50.

Examiner – report on work in Frankfurt exhibition – Sarah Rhodes – 20th September.

‘Federation – Australian Art and Society 1901-2001’ - exhibition catalogue, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT.

1999 

Seeing and RememberingExaminer – exhibition review by Jo McIntyre, October 9th, p.26.

1998   

Armlinksexhibition catalogue of touring exhibition of arm adornments by Aboriginal and non-aboriginal artist, curated by Edwin Ride, published by Darwin Visual Arts Association.

The Canberra Times – ‘Healing Mandala – 365 Offerings’ – Friday 17th April, p.19

Canberra National Sculpture Forum ‘98 catalogue – published by the Canberra National Sculpture Forum Committee.

Contemporary Jewellery in Australia and New Zealand - by Patricia Anderson – published by Craftsman House.

Sydney Morning Herald – review of ‘Contemporary Jewellery in Australia and NZ’ – 12th December – John McPhee.

Ecologies of Place and Memoryexhibition catalogue published by the University of Tasmania/CAST Touring as part of ‘Questioning the Practice’ project funded under the Australia Council’s Contemporary Craft Curator Programme, curated by Bridget Sullivan.

The Examiner – review of ‘Sculptures by the Sea’ installations – 7th November, p.30.

1997    

Periphery, issue no.32 – Anneke Silver,Environment, Spirituality and the Process of Art Making’ (article on, and interview with, Sieglinde Karl), pp.3l-33.

Untitled, issue 2, March/April l997 (Arts magazine for the Visual and Performing Arts in the Northern Territory) – Edwin Ride, commentary on forthcoming Darwin residency, pp.6-7.

improvisation hypermedia and the arts since 1945 – hazel smith and roger dean – harwood academic publishers – p.116-7, 168, 186.

1996   

Secret Places – publication accompaying collaborative installation. First showing at Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Launceston.

Island, no.67 – Victoria Hammond, ‘Voices from Under the Earth: Hazel Smith and Sieglinde Karl’, related to ‘Secret Places’, pp.123-30.

Artlink, vol.16, no.4 – Jane Deeth, review of ‘Secret Places’, pp.80-82.

1995   

Crossing Borders – catalogue of exhibition touring the U.S. from June 1995.

Who’s Who of Australian Visual Artists, Thorpe Publishers/National Association for the Visual Arts

Interaction – catalogue of Launceston Sculpture Project

Pins & Needles: Identity & Meaning - catalogue of University of Tasmania Touring Exhibition to Silpakorn University, Bangkok, Thailand.

Jewelry of Our Time: Art, Ornament and Obsession, Helen W.Drutt English & Peter Dormer, Thames & Hudson, London.

1994   

Works used for images on CD cover of Poet Without Language by Hazel Smith, Rufus Records.

1993   

Oz Arts, October 1993 – Helen Ashton, article on the collection of Helen Drutt English, pp.26-27.

Explore the Art Trail - poster / information sheet promoting regional galleries of NSW & ACT, Regional Galleries Association, NSW.

Artlink, vol.13, no.2 – Deborah Wardrop, ‘A Shining Mirror’, review of ‘To The Surface’ exhibition, Hobart, pp.83-84.

Griffith Sons & Daughters Exhibition – catalogue of 10th birthday exhibition, Griffith Regional Art Gallery, New South Wales.

Adornments: Art on an Intimate Scale – leaflet of CAST Touring Exhibition to Tasmanian venues.

1992   

Unfamiliar Territory - catalogue of Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, edited by Timothy Morrell; essay by Anne Brennan

Artlink, vol.11, no.4 – Chris Downie, p.89 – Gerry Wedd, p.100 – Ian McLean, p.109 

Artlink, vol.12, no.1 – Stephanie Radok, p.77

The Weekend Australian, February 25th.- March 1st. – Arts Review, Peter Ward.

Art Gallery of South Australia News, March / April.

The Examiner – August 26th – ‘First National Jewellery Award’ - Danielle Blewett.

Our Common Ground - published by the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects

1991   

The Mercury, Hobart, March 20th. – Nick Clark.

Munchner Abendzeitung – Munich, Germany, l6th March – ‘Schmuckszene 91’

Sydney Morning Herald, April – Geraldine O’Brien.

Artlink, vol.11, no.3 – Katie Lavers.

The Mercury, July 6th. – Rosina Beaumont.

 The Examiner, October 16th. – Dorea Richards

The Examiner, November 27th. – Christene Middap.

1990   

TRANCEfigureD SPIRIT - publication of collaborative installation/performance work, Launceston. October.

Art Listing, Launceston, Issue No.23, October/November – Katie Lavers.

The Examiner, Launceston, October 24th.

The Examiner, Launceston, October 17th. – Dorea Richards.

The Examiner, Launceston, June 6th – ‘On the Spot’.

1989   

The Examiner, Launceston, June 15th.

Follow Me, July, p.76.

 Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art  – exhibition catalogue, p.16.

Vogue Australia, October issue – review of ‘Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art’, p56.

TNT, Issue 301 – Frances Martin, review of ‘Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art’, p.13.

The Mercury, June 22nd. – Alison Cook, review of ‘Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art’.

Sunday News, N.Z. June 18th. – David Hartnell, review of ‘Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art’.

Daily Telegraph, July 13th. – Alison Cook, review of ‘Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art’.

Australian Business, May 24th. – Marie Geissler, review of ‘Australian Fashion: The Contemporary Art’, p.105.

Lemel, J.M.G.A. newsletter. March. – Cover photo.

Jewellery – Australia Now, Craft Australia series. – David Walker, p.60.

1988   

Imagination & Metaphor, exhibition catalogue, Griffith Regional Art Gallery, NSW.

Australian National Gallery Association News, November/December 1988, p.8-9.

Australian Decorative Arts 1900-1985, exhibition catalogue, Australian National Gallery, Canberra, November – January 1989.

Transience, Place, Memories, exhibition/installation poster/documentation, November.

The Mercury, Hobart, December 3rd. – Miranda Morris-Nunn.

Contemporary Jewellery:The Australian Experience 1977-1987, Patricia Anderson, Millenium Books.

Lemel, J.M.G.A. newsletter. June. – Work illustrated.

Crafts Council Tasmania Newsletter - April – Tasmanian Marks & Relics - review

1987   

Tasmanian Marks & Relics, exhibition/installation catalogue, November.

The Mercury, Hobart, July 18th. – Rosina Beaumont.

The Mercury, Hobart, November 7th. – Jane Deeth.

The Examiner, Launceston, June 23rd. – Todd Harper

The Examiner, Launceston, November 5th. – Trish Armstrong.

Lemel, J.M.G.A. newsletter. December. – Jane Deeth.

1986   

Craft Australia Yearbook – Helge Larsen, p.40.

1985   

Environmental Concerns, exhibition catalogue, Crafts Council of NSW.

Stuart Devlin Award, exhibition catalogue, Meat Market, Melbourne.

Jewellery Making Manual, Sylvia Wicks, MacDonald Publishers.

Harper’s Bazaar Australia, October.

1984   

Worn Issues?, exhibition catalogue.

Cross Currents, exhibition catalogue, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney.

Sun Herald, May 27th. – Shan Small.

Craft Australia Yearbook – Jeanne Keefer, p.166.

Sydney Morning Herald, Good Living, September 18th. – Robyn Ferrall.

Sydney Morning Herald, October 9th. – Robyn Ferrall.

Handmade in Australia

Canberra Times, October 22nd. – Nola Anderson.

Arts National, December – Helge Larsen, pp78-80.

1983   

Craft Australia, Spring 3 – Dr.Peter Emmett, p.97.

1982   

Design, London, April, p.21.

1981   

10th Anniversary – Electrum Gallery, exhibition catalogue, Electrum Gallery, London.

Crafts, London, September/October – Belinda Burt, p.37.

Arts Review, London, September – Peter Dormer.

1980   

Loot 80, exhibition catalogue, Goldsmith’s Hall, London.

1979   

Loot, exhibition catalogue, Goldsmith’s Hall, London.

1976   

Craft, London, September/October.

North Circular, London, October 7th.

British Jeweller, London, November.

1975   

Retail Jeweller, London, November 13th.

British Jeweller & Watch Buyer, London, December.

Design, London, December.

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2008  

External Assessor for Masters student – University of South Australia, Adelaide

2007  

External Assessor for Masters student – University of South Australia, Adelaide

2003   

Mentorship to artist Denise Robinson.

2002   

Led 4 hour workshop/discussion in grounds of Cataract Gorge, Launceston, with students from Hobart School of Art, Raymond Arnold’s course on Art, Natural Environment and Wilderness, Field Trip 3.

2000   

Led 1 day forum/workshop in Textile Studio, School of Art, University of Tasmania, Launceston.

1999   

Led 2 hour discussion on work relating to ‘Art and Wilderness’ with students from Hobart School of Art, Raymond Arnold’s course.

1995   

Presentation for Professional Practice Seminar ‘Showing and Selling’, School of Art, University of Tasmania, Launceston.

1992   

Job-share lectureship, Jewellery & Metalsmithing Department, University of Tasmania.

One Day Workshop, Jewellery Department, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney.

1991   

Part-time Tutor, Jewellery & Metalsmithing Department, University of Tasmania.

1989   

External Assessor, School of Art, T.S.I.T., Launceston, Tasmania.

1987-88

Part-time Tutor, Jewellery Department, Randwick College of TAFE, Sydney.

1985   

Part-time Tutor, Jewellery Department, Randwick College of TAFE, Sydney.

Part-time Tutor, Jewellery Department, Sydney College of the Arts.

1983-84 

Part-time Tutor, Jewellery Department, Sydney College of the Arts

 

OTHER ACTIVITIES

2003   

Forum discussion with Peter Timms at Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery as part of the Association of Australian Gallery Guiding Organisations14th National Biennial Conference‘Evolving Landscape’.

2002   

Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery – Search Conference – Launceston.

2001   

Mountain Festival Art/Environment Forum, Hobart.

1998   

‘Art in the Landscape’ – 5 day workshop for the Text-Isle Regional Fibre Forum, Friends School, Hobart. 

Artforum, National Botanic Gardens, Canberra.

1997   

Artist in Residence (3 months), Darwin, funded by Australia Council through Darwin Visual Arts Association, and Greening Australia.

Artforum, School of Art, University of the Northern Territory, Darwin.

Contributor to Professional Practice Seminar, School of Art, University of Tasmania, Launceston, Tasmania.

Shibori Workshop – tutor Ruth Hadlow – 2 day plant dying – 19th & 20th April – Launceston Arts Council, held at University of Tasmania, Launceston.

1996  

Artforum, for ‘Confluence’, visual art component of Mildura Arts Festival.

Led performance workshop for ArtHouse Holiday Programme, Launceston.

Attended basketmaking workshop led by Jane Sauer, School of Art, University of Tasmania.

Invited participant, ‘Crossovers’ collaborative workshops and seminar, School of Art, Launceston.Lecture, Textile Department, School of Art, University of Tasmania, Launceston.

Lecture, Riawanna Aboriginal Study Centre, University of Tasmania, Launceston.

Contributor to Professional Practice Seminar, School of Art, University of Tasmania, Launceston, Tasmania.

1995   

Attended Butoh workshop led by Yumi Umiumare, Launceston.

1993   

Attended basketmaking workshop led by Gwen Egg & Ruth Hadlow, Hobart.

Attended basketmaking workshop led by Nalda Searles, Fortescue Bay, Tasmania.

1992   

Artforum lecture, Canberra School of Art.

Lecture, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney.

Lecture, Randwick College of TAFE, Sydney.

Artforum, University of Tasmania, Launceston.

Ikebana (Japanese art of flower arranging) course, Ikebana Centre, Sydney

1991-93          

Member of Visual Arts & Crafts Panel of Tasmanian Arts Advisory Board.

1990  

Led two day workshop at JMGA Conference, Sydney.

Led one day jewellery workshop, Jewellery & Metalsmithing Department, TSIT, Launceston, Tasmania.

Book Cover design for sound-text poet, Hazel Smith: Abstractly Represented, Butterfly Books, 1991.

1989-91          

Committee member of ‘ARThouse’ Contemporary Art Space.

1987   

Artist in Residence, School of Art, Tasmanian State Institute of Technology (now University of Tasmania), Launceston, Tasmania.

1985   

Led jewellery workshop, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney.

Led ‘Worn Issues’ jewellery workshop – Wagga Wagga Regional Gallery, NSW.

Led ‘Worn Issues’ jewellery workshop – Orange Civic Centre Gallery, NSW.

1984   

Attended ‘Enamelling’ workshop at Sturt Workshops – Mittagong – initiated by Ray Norman.

1983   

Attended ‘Iron Workshop’ at Sturt Workshops – Mittagong – initiated by Ray Norman.

 

Artist Statement

 

I call myself an Earth artist because my work is primarily concerned with a reverence for and an honouring of the land. My practice ranges from works for the body to transitory site-specific offerings in the landscape, gallery installations and other sculptural pieces. The works are concerned with nature, psychological states of mind and cycles of existence and are made from predominantly natural materials.

 

This allows me to speak about my ecological commitment, as well as creating work which ‘touches the earth lightly’. The wearers/viewers are reminded not only of the beauty of the natural world, but also of their symbiotic relationship with it.

 

The natural world is for me a site of healing and solace, as well as spiritual renewal.

 

My work is about absence as much as presence, about memory and loss

                                                                           about dreams and mystery

                                                                           about vulnerability and protection

                                                                            about spirituality and fragility

                                                                            about expanding existing boundaries

                                                                            about longing and belonging

                                                                            but mostly about heart and soul.